United States District Court, E.D. Michigan, Southern Division
[…] OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS= MOTION FOR
SUMMARY JUDGMENT
BERNARD A. FRIEDMAN SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
This
matter is presently before the Court on defendants motion for
summary judgment [docket entry 11]. Plaintiff has not
responded to this motion and the time for her to do so has
expired. Pursuant to E.D. Mich. 7.1(f)(2), the Court shall
decide this motion without a hearing.
Plaintiff
alleges that she was injured when defendant rear-ended her in
Genesee County in June 2014. Plaintiff seeks compensatory
damages which, under the Michigan No-Fault statute, Mich.
Comp. Laws § 500.3135(1), are awardable only if she
“has suffered death, serious impairment of body
function, or permanent serious disfigurement.”
Discovery having closed, defendants seek summary judgment on
the grounds that plaintiff cannot make this showing.
Under
Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a), summary judgment is appropriate “if
the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any
material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a