In re Application of DETROIT EDISON COMPANY re Licensing Rules.
[…] renewable resource power production facility as provided in
[MCL 460.6d], and except as otherwise restricted by law. The
public service commission is vested with the power and
jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges,
services, rules, conditions of service, and all other
matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction
of public utilities. The public service commission is further
granted the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all
matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to the
regulation of public utilities . . . . [Emphasis added.]
And MCL
460.54 reads in relevant part:
In addition to the rights, powers and duties vested in and
imposed on said commission by the preceding section, its
jurisdiction shall be deemed to extend to and include the
control and regulation, including the fixing of rates and
charges, of all public utilities within this state,
producing, transmitting, delivering or furnishing steam for
heating or power, or gas for heating or lighting purposes for
the public use.
I am
uncertain whether MCL 460.6(1) or MCL 460.54 confers specific
power upon the PSC. See Consumers Power Co v Pub Serv
Comm, 460 Mich. 148, 160 (1999) ("This Court has
consistently held . . . that the broad language of [MCL
460.6] serves as an outline of the PSC's jurisdiction,