In re Application of DETROIT EDISON COMPANY re Licensing Rules.
[…] While I hold no particular view at this time as to whether
the Court of Appeals erred by its thoughtful decision, the
issue is one that, in my judgment, merits the fullest review
of this Court and I would grant leave to address the
following concern.
"The
[PSC] is a creature of the Legislature and, as such,
possesses only those powers conferred upon it by
statute." Union Carbide Corp v Pub Serv Comm,
431 Mich. 135, 148 (1988). In ruling that the PSC possessed
the power to issue its order in this case, the Court of
Appeals cited two statutory provisions, MCL 460.6(1) and MCL
460.54, but applied only MCL 460.6(1). MCL 460.6(1) reads in
relevant part:
The public service commission is vested with complete power
and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the
state except a municipally owned utility, the owner of a
renewable resource power production facility as provided in
[MCL 460.6d], and except as otherwise restricted by law. The
public service commission is vested with the power and
jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges,
services, rules, conditions of service, and all other
matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction
of public utilities. The public service commission is further
granted the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all
matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to the
regulation of public utilities . . . . [Emphasis added.]
And MCL
460.54 reads in relevant part:
In addition to the rights, powers and duties vested in and
imposed on said commission by the preceding section, its
jurisdiction shall be deemed to extend to and include the
control and regulation, including the fixing of rates and