on application for leave to appeal April 11, 2019.
[…] recipient." In this case, defendant neither imposed
anything on the decedent nor gave anything to the decedent.
Rather, it was alleged that defendant delivered certain
substances to the decedent through an intermediary, with no
allegation that defendant even was aware of the
decedent's existence. He did not interact with the
decedent in the fashion contemplated by MCL 762.5 or in the
way the defendant did in People v Southwick, 272
Mich. 258 (1935), which was distinguishable for that reason.
Similarly, venue was not properly laid in Monroe County under
MCL 762.8, which provides: "Whenever a felony consists
or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the
perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in
any county where any of those acts were committed or in any
county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in
perpetration of the felony to have an effect." For MCL
762.8 to apply here, there must have been an act done in
perpetration of the alleged felony in Monroe County by
defendant or his agent. There was, however, no allegation
that defendant endeavored to deliver the heroin to the
decedent or that he intended the decedent's death, nor