United States District Court, E.D. Michigan, Southern Division
[…] afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to
and prepare for . . . reentry.” Consistent with this
statute, the BOP may permit a prisoner to serve the end of
his or her sentence in an RRC or under home confinement,
though home confinement is only allowed “for the
shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment . . . or 6
months.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1)-(2).
Critically,
“[t]he BOP, not the court, is responsible for
designating the place of a prisoner's
imprisonment.” United States v. Townsend, 631
Fed.Appx. 373, 378 (6th Cir. 2015); 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b).
Though this Court has discretion to make a recommendation
regarding where Petitioner serves his sentence, that
recommendation “shall have no binding effect of the
Bureau under this section to determine or change the place of
imprisonment of that person.” Id. (quoting
§ 3621(b)). See United States v.
Jalili, 925 F.2d 889, 894 (6th Cir. 1991) (courts have
no jurisdiction to choose where a prisoner serves his or her
sentence).
Though
the BOP is ultimately responsible for the Petitioner's
placement, the BOP must consider courts' recommendations