COUNTY OF INGHAM, COUNTY OF JACKSON, and COUNTY OF CALHOUN, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] the Pool soon after its formation.
Members of the Pool made annual premium contributions to
cover the payment of claims and the Pool's operating and
administrative expenses. The Pool's bylaws and the
inter-local agreements permitted the refund of surplus funds
more than one year after payment of a member's premium
contribution. The counties alleged that the Pool had a
longstanding practice of refunding excess contributions to
members out of unused reserves in proportion to premiums
paid, typically calculated and refunded several years later.
In February 2012, the Legislature amended MCL 224.6 to permit
transfer of "the powers, duties, and functions that are
otherwise provided by law for an appointed board of county
road commissioners . . . to the county board of commissioners
by resolution as allowed under . . . MCL 46.11." MCL
224.6(7), as amended by 2012 PA 14. At the same time, the
Legislature amended MCL 46.11 to give a county board of
commissioners the authority to pass a resolution dissolving
an appointed road commission and transferring the road