United States District Court, E.D. Michigan, Southern Division
[…] date and hour of receipt. Failure to comply with this
endorsement requirement, however, does not necessarily
invalidate an order if the surrounding circumstances do not
warrant such a remedy. In Korda v. Oakland Cty.
Sheriff, No. 290920, 2010 WL 3184519, at *1 (Mich. Ct.
App. Aug. 12, 2010), the Michigan Court of Appeals confronted
a case in which the trial court declined to hold that
unendorsed executions of judgment were invalid. The appellate
court upheld the trial court's reasoning that the purpose
of the endorsement requirement was to ensure compliance with
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6002(2), which provides that
“‘[e]xecutions shall be made returnable not less
than 20, nor more than 90 days, from that date [of
endorsement].'” Id. The appellate court
affirmed the trial court's conclusion that, in the
absence of any dispute regarding either the timing of
execution or any prejudice resulting from the lack of
endorsement, invalidating the executions of judgment was not
an appropriate remedy.