United States District Court, E.D. Michigan, Northern Division
[…] she is eligible for an award of reasonable attorney fees. ECF
No. 14 at PageID.136.
Under
the American rule litigants generally pay their own
attorneys’ fees. Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v.
Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975);
Crossville Med. Oncology v. Glenwood Sys., LLC, 610
F.App'x 464, 467 (6th Cir. 2015). However, there are
exceptions when a statute or contract between the parties
provide otherwise. Crossville, 610 F.App'x at
1009; see also Menke v. Monchecourt, 17 F.3d 1007,
1009 (7th Cir. 1994). ELCRA is one such statute. MCL §
37.2802 provides that a court “may award all or a
portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable
attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the
action if the court determines that the award is
appropriate.” The award of attorneys’ fees is
discretionary and the decisionmaker must evaluate multiple
factors in determining whether attorneys’ fees are
warranted and if so, the amount. Brocklehurst v. PPG
Indus., Inc., 907 F.Supp. 1106, 1107–08 (E.D.
Mich. 1995).
The