of Claims LC No. 17-000001-MZ
[…] BACKGROUND
In
2014, Michael Anthony Grabinski, a prisoner, filed an
original action for habeas relief in this Court against the
Kinross Correctional Facility Warden. This Court advised
Grabinski that he was "responsible for paying [a] $375
fee and may not file another new civil appeal or original
action in this Court until such time that either the
Department of Corrections remits or plaintiff pays the entire
outstanding balance due." Grabinski v Kinross
Correctional Facility Warden, unpublished order of the
Court of Appeals, entered March 2, 2015 (Docket No. 325955).
This order was based on MCL 600.2963(8), which provides,
"A prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and
costs as required under this section shall not commence a new
civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs
have been paid." Grabinski has yet to pay this
obligation.
In
2017, Grabinski filed the current civil action in the Court
of Claims against the governor, attorney general, secretary
of state, auditor general, director of the corrections
department, and the warden of the Richard A. Handlon
Correctional Facility.