DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS/UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE AGENCY, Appellant,
[…] appealed the orders of the ALJ to the MCAC, challenging the
determination that he was subject to fraud penalties. The
MCAC issued two decisions, affirming the portion of the
ALJ's decisions finding that Lucente established good
cause for his late appeal under MCL 421.32a(2), but reversing
the ALJ's findings that Lucente had been ineligible for
unemployment benefits under MCL 421.48, and was subject to
the fraud provisions of MCL 421.54(b) and 62(b). The MCAC
held that the Agency's November 30, 2010 eligibility
redetermination had not been issued timely, explaining, in
relevant part:
[Under MCL 421.32(f), ] a benefit check is considered a
determination that the claimant was eligible and qualified
during the period covered by the check. Upon a protest by an
employer, the Agency may only issue "a redetermination
of the claimant's eligibility or qualification as
to that period." If the Agency wants to issue
an adjudication involving later weeks, the Agency may issue a
separate determination as to those weeks.
The November 30, 2010 redetermination indicates that,
starting February 16, 2010[, ] the claimant is
"ineligible for benefits under Section 48 of the
[Act]."