Circuit Court LC Nos. 17-010295-AR, 17-010296-AR,
[…] into the GRHV. As a result of this investigation, each
defendant was charged with one count of intentionally placing
false information in a medical record or chart in violation
of MCL 750.492a(1). That statutory provision provides that
a health care provider or other person, knowing that the
information is misleading or inaccurate, shall not
intentionally, willfully, or recklessly place or direct
another to place in a patient's medical record or chart
misleading or inaccurate information regarding the diagnosis,
treatment, or cause of a patient's condition. [MCL
750.492a(1).]
The
statute goes on to provide, "A health care provider who
intentionally or willfully violates this subsection is guilty
of a felony." MCL 750.492a(1)(a).
Te
preliminary examination was held over the course of three
days. Relevant to this appeal, the GRHV's director of
nursing, Paula Bixler, testified to the varying levels of
cognitive impairment and physical restrictions of the members
in the skilled nursing units.