United States District Court, E.D. Michigan, Southern Division
[…] counts 5 and 17, Arnold is charged with capital murder for
causing the deaths of D.P. and D.R.-1 by carrying and using a
firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence. The
crime of violence is murder in aid of racketeering, as
charged in counts 4 and 16.
Defendant
argues that for murder in aid of racketeering to be a
predicate for a conviction and death sentence under 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(j), it must meet the definition of crime of
violence set forth in 924(c)(3)(A)'s elements clause. The
racketeering murder counts Arnold is charged with incorporate
Michigan's first-degree murder statute, MCLA §
750.316(1). That statute can be violated in three ways,
including “murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying
in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated
killing.” Defendant argues that because poisoning does
not categorically require the degree of violent force
sufficient to constitute a crime of violence under §
924(c)(3), the § 924(j) counts against Arnold must be
dismissed.
The
government counters that VICAR murder is a crime of violence