In re L. D. RIPPY, Minor.
[…] terminated respondent's parental rights.
II.
REUNIFICATION EFFORTS
Respondent
does not challenge the trial court's determination that
there were statutory grounds for terminating her parental
rights. Rather, she argues that the trial court erred in
terminating her parental rights because the DHHS failed to
make reasonable efforts to reunite her with LR and should
have established a guardianship for LR with respondent's
mother. We disagree.
Reasonable
efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all
cases except those involving aggravated circumstances under
MCL 712A.19a(2). In re Mason, 486 Mich. 142, 152;
782 N.W.2d 747 (2010). MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) states that
reasonable efforts are not required if "[t]here is a
judicial determination that the parent has subjected the
child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section
18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL
722.638." MCL 722.638 provides:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization
by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA
288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:
(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or