In re L. D. RIPPY, Minor.
[…] have established a guardianship for LR with respondent's
mother. We disagree.
Reasonable
efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all
cases except those involving aggravated circumstances under
MCL 712A.19a(2). In re Mason, 486 Mich. 142, 152;
782 N.W.2d 747 (2010). MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) states that
reasonable efforts are not required if "[t]here is a
judicial determination that the parent has subjected the
child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section
18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL
722.638." MCL 722.638 provides:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization
by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA
288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:
(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or
custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and
who resides for any length of time in the child's home,
has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse
included 1 or more of the following:
(iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical
abuse.
(v) Life threatening injury.
(2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if
a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of
placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the
parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to
eliminate that risk, the department shall include a request
for termination of parental rights at the initial
dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of
chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b.
Under
MCR 3.977(E),
The court shall order termination of the parental rights of
a respondent at the initial dispositional hearing held
pursuant to MCR 3.973, and shall order that additional
efforts for reunification of the child with the respondent
shall not be made, if