United States District Court, W.D. Michigan, Northern Division
[…] the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the
declarant.
(b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this
section is an offense involving domestic violence.
(c) The statement was made at or near the time of the
infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a
statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the
current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this
section.
(d) The statement was made under circumstances that would
indicate the statement's trustworthiness.
(e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.
Mich.
Comp. Laws § 768.27c(1). The statute defines domestic
violence to include “causing or attempting to cause
physical or mental harm to a . . . household member . . .
[and p]lacing a . . . household member in fear of physical or
mental harm.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27c(5)(b).
The definition of household member, in turn, includes
“[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a
dating relationship.” Mich. Comp. Laws §
768.27c(5)(c)(iv). Davis and Petitioner had dated.
Petitioner
objected arguing that Davis's statements did not meet any
hearsay exception, were not admissible under the cited
statute, and, even if admissible, would violate
Petitioner's Confrontation Clause rights.