United States District Court, E.D. Michigan, Southern Division
[…] provisioning centers are unable to keep up with demand if
required to sell only tested product from licensed processors
and growers. As a consequence, Plaintiff alleges, she has
been without access to her medical marihuana medication since
May 15, 2019. Plaintiff asks this Court to order LARA to
“modify and extend” long-expired emergency rules
to enable her to purchase marihuana outside the bounds of
state law.
I.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A.
Overview of Marihuana Regulations in
Michigan[3]
Marihuana
is an illegal Schedule 1 controlled substance under federal
law. 21 U.S.C. § 812(c). Marihuana is also listed as a
schedule 1 controlled substance under Michigan law, Mich.
Comp. Laws § 333.7212(1)(c), with the exception that the
drug is categorized in schedule 2 “if it is
manufactured, obtained, stored, dispensed, possessed, grown,
or disposed of in compliance with this act and as authorized
by federal authority.” Mich. Comp. Laws §§
333.7212(2), 333.7214(e).
In
2008, voters passed the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act
(“MMMA”), Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.26421
et seq., by ballot initiative. The MMMA did not
create an affirmative right to use or possess marihuana but